most beautiful actresses in Hollywood from the 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s when they were young and beautiful actors

Jean Harlow Photo Jean Harlow   ?No one ever expects a great lay to pay all the bills.? --1930s bombshell Jean Harlow

Height: 5' 2"
Voice: Listen
Nicknames: Baby
The Platinum Blonde
 
Born: Mar 11, 1911
Died: Jun 7, 1937  (26 years)
Maiden Years: 1929-1937
 
Birth Name: Harlean Harlow Carpentier
Raised in: Kansas City, MO
 
Popularity: #2 in 1930s: 693,207 visitors
<< #1    All    #3 >>

She's especially adorable
in these "must see" movies:


 - 1930: Hells Angels
 - 1931: Public Enemy
 - 1936: Wife vs. Secretary


Talk about Jean Harlow in our forums now!
Click Here to Buy Movie Posters!

 

Post New Message...





Rick
Lakewood oh
3/20/2014 1:55:20 PM
Jean was a beautiful and talented actress. It is so sad she passed away so young. I love the black and white movies.
Alice Lessane
Elizabethtown, NC
7/24/2012 10:09:39 AM
I thought she was a beautiful woman.I enjoy watching her movies, she was indeed a shinning star.
harley
rockford, illinois
1/1/2012 9:31:42 PM
thank you! for all the great photos she was special and makes the current crop of "sexy" look like they belong on the side of the road. I had heard tell that she made sure she was blonde elsewhere too. What was her eye color? Some show green others blue.
bzphqNXoJF
VkbAxLxjqlADWWdu
7/5/2011 7:51:18 AM
Superior thinking dmenotsrated above. Thanks!
Jet Puffed Marshmallows

7/31/2010 1:41:19 AM
Born in Kansas City, Missouri. This is what is called the Heartland of America. The dentist's daughter eloped at age 16 with a young businessman and wound up in Los Angeles where she found work as an extra and bit player. This was a good move to get away from a dentist, I try to avoid them myself. They are so arrogant and they cost too much as well. My advice is just keep flossing and brushing, plus take a calcium supplements to strengthen your bones and teeth. It is better to practice preventative measures as opposed to getting cut up and losing your hard earned bucks. Back to Jean Harlow, her first big break came in 1930 when Howard Hughes revamped his unreleased 1920 silent Hells Angels (1930) into a sound version, replacing the heavy accented Swede Greta Nissen with Harlow. Hughes loaned her out for a number which, like Frank Capra's 'Platinum Blonde (1931) featured her platinum hair and more than obvious sexuality - she claimed she never wore underwear. Later on she made three films with Spencer Tracey and six with Clark Gable, receiving much improved critical claim for her acting, allure and comedic talent. It sounds like she had the right connections from the start and ended up with the right actors to raise her to the top level. Sort of like be influenced by the people you hang out with, or something like that. Let's see, everyone on the MGM lot called her The Baby with the exception of Clark Gable. A very close friend, he always called her Sis. Was known as "The Original Platinum Blonde".
Joan

7/5/2010 5:25:47 AM
She fine if ya know what I mean when I say pork chops, mashed potatoes an gravy and some juicy watermelon on uh hot day with muh beeotch.
leroy

1/28/2010 4:45 am
she be da bunny
Very nice site!
Very nice site!
10/29/2009 3:45 am
Very nice site!
Vonda
Atlanta, GA
10/19/2009 5:18 pm
I love Jean Harlow! The original platinum blonde....Left us too soon.
cristina
denver, co
10/4/2009 3:39 pm
Jean is my favorite actress of all time! I love everything Jean Harlow! Thank you for this site!
hxuhqkLjkqRGiFaDw
wPcXTJKGMqiRYKNKHRK
5/19/2009 1:39 am
Good site, admin.
PUbcZfGmZGEfn
WTaEjhmujqBJyj
5/17/2009 6:56 pm
Good site, admin.
oyOtzpgAvf
PFObBUiPQ
5/17/2009 2:12 pm
Good site, admin.
Dedra Bates
Gary Garner
5/1/2009 8:16 am
vlxd1ul9hptbuz8b
gable32
denver, co
1/9/2009 4:22 pm
Thank you so much for making t
ghetto brotha

10/4/2008 4:21 am
yo get u crap 2 gath punk boy
ghetto brotha
ghetto
10/4/2008 4:20 am
why u stickin jean so hi wen u
Jen
Kansas City
7/12/2008 10:14 pm
I had to stop by to keep Jean&
Jean Fontaine
Paris, France
4/26/2008 5:19 am
I am cousin's with Henri C
Aimˇe Fontaine
London
4/25/2008 1:36 pm
I love Jean Harlow, a lot of p
xtture jjipv
xtture jjipv
4/3/2008 2:17 am
hlp ugmmme xntcse omgwow hlpme
Henri Carpentier
France
2/3/2008 2:07 am
Yes, yes!! I too am a big fan
Michel Portelance
Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
7/31/2007 9:23 pm
I am a big fan of Jean Harlow
Todd
ohio
6/26/2007 7:44 pm
i LOVE!!! jean harlow i will p
taro

3/18/2007 1:20 am
Jean! #1!
George
Alabama
12/15/2006 5:04 am
This is what there is to SAY.
Jean Thurston
Medfield, MA
8/13/2006 5:53 pm
I have a charcoal drawing of J
Dennis Lee Cleven
Madison, WI
4/11/2006 12:58 am
Jean was born Harlean Carpente
virginia
phoenix
2/1/2006 12:47 pm
jeff, Jean Harlow died of u
virginia
phoenix arizona
1/24/2006 12:41 pm
hi jeff, you have a great si
Audra
Cali
6/16/2005 3:24 am
This is such a great site!! I&
Jeff
Detroit, MI
11/09/04, 8:22 pm
Thanks for visiting my site dedicated to the beautiful actresses of the 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s. I encourage everyone to write a little message or comment on Jean Harlow in order to keep the memory of these beautiful actresses alive and to let everyone experience them when they were young.

Jeff, webmaster
jeff @ moviemaidens.com


Some of the content of this site was obtained from:
Meredy's Place - http://www.meredy.com
Denny Jackson - http://www.geocities.com/dennyjackson.geo/
Classic Movie Favorites - http://www.classicmoviefavorites.com



© 2014 MovieMaidens.com

Contact us at webmaster @ moviemaidens.com

 

Classic Performers SiteRing Logo by Meredy